Pyro De Mayo Fest: May 4-7 @ Nelson Ledge’s in Garrettville OH

Pyro De Mayo Fest: May 4-7 @ Nelson Ledge’s in Garrettville OH

2018 WORKSHOP SCHEDULE BELOW!!!

Pyro on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/events/1391144197679797/

Pyro Website: https://www.pyrodemayo.com

Pyro De Mayo Music and Arts Festival 2018

PYRO DE MAYO 2018 WORKSHOP SCHEDULE!!!
THREE WORKSHOP STATIONS!!!
1. IKS Dome (on First Road)
2. Healing Dome (on First Road)
3. Yoga/Flow Tent (behind first stage near playground)

WORKSHOP SCHEDULES BELOW for each station!!!!!
——————————————————–

Friday Pyro De Mayo IKS Workshop Schedule

Featured Presenters

**Bemused Screen Magic: SilkScreen Workshop**
{{{LOCATION: ‘ARCADE BUILDING’ :: Come to IKS Dome on First Road for Directopms}}}
($5 fee, $10 gets a white shirt too)
2:00-11:00pm, By: Bemused Screen Magic (Featured Pyro Presenter)

IKS DOME

Poetic Musing and Healing through Expression
10:00am-11:30, By: Bobbi Carson (IKS)

Mindful Mediation: Musical Medicine
Noon-1:00pm, By: IKS Staff

Intro to Leatherworking
1:00-1:45pm, By: Karl Schmidt (Grassroots Presenter)

Circle Songs and Earth Chants
2:00-3:00pm, By: A Passing Thought (IKS)

Intro to Installation Art: Hands on Theory and Practice
3:30-4:30pm, By: Adina Segal, Gentle Blossom Arts (IKS)

Exploring Tarot: Oracle and Angel Cards
5:00-6:00pm, By: Oracle readings by Bstar (IKS)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

_________________________________________________

HEALING DOME

Earth, Eye, Sky Guided Meditation
10:15-11:00am, By: Professor ChrisP

Energy Healing Group-Share
11:15am-12:15am, By: IKS Staff

Interactive Story Building Workshop
12:30-1:30pm, By: Charles Gagnon (IKS)

Intro to Meditation, Debunking Common Misconceptions
1:45-2:45pm, By: Ben McBundles (Grassroots Presenter)

Vedic Medicine: Basic Ayurveda Principles
3:00-4:00pm, By: XiMana Angel (IKS)

Transformation through Self-Acceptance
4:15-5:00pm, By: Albert Walker (IKS)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

_________________________________________________

YOGA/FLOW TENT
Friday Pyro De Mayo IKS Workshop Schedule

OmBase Morning Yoga with Live Music
11:00am-Noon, By: Lyndsey Stropkey & John Welton (OMbase)

Flow Anything! A Multi-Prop Playshop
1:00-2:00pm, By: Dani McFadden (Grassroots Presenter)

All Levels Vinyasa Yoga
2:30-3:30pm, By: Andrea D’Amore with Soulive Wellness (OMbase)

Hooping Skill-Share
4:00-5:00pm, By: Professor ChrisP and YOU!!

Shine Your Light – Evening Glow Flow Yoga
7:30-9:00pm, By: Mallory Saunders RYT 200 with Rising Earth Yoga (Ombase)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

 

Saturday Pyro De Mayo IKS Workshop Schedule

Featured Presenters

**Bemused Screen Magic: SilkScreen Workshop**
{{{LOCATION: ‘ARCADE BUILDING’ :: Come to IKS Dome on First Road for Directions}}}
($5 fee, $10 gets a white shirt too)
2:00pm-11:00pm, By: Bemused Screen Magic (Featured Pyro Presenter)

** Woodburning Mural Demonstration**
{{{LOCATION: ‘MAIN PAVILION’ across from stage :: Come to IKS Dome on First Road for Directions}}}
2:00pm-5:00pm, By: Burning Love, Custom Pyrography (Featured Pyro Presenter)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

IKS DOME

Chakra Balancing Sound Meditation
10:00-11:00am, By: Heather Pannetti (Ombase)

Kombucha 101: Everything you need to know.
(Take home a SCOBY!!)
11:15am-12:15pm, By: Professor ChrisP (IKS)

Introduction to Mantra
12:45-1:45pm, By: Ombase

Exploring Alcohol Inks as a DIY Medium
(Supplies Provided)
2:00-3:00pm, By: Adina Segal, Gentle Blossom Arts (IKS)

Intro to Didgeridoo
3:15-4:15pm, By: Windstruck Didgeridoo/ Michigan Hippie Garden (Grassroots Presenter)

Intro to Wire Wrapping Jewelry
(Supplies Provided)
4:30-5:30pm, By: Tristan Rendt (IKS)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

____________________________________________________________

HEALING DOME

Individual Meditation Tactics: Do It at Home
9:30-10:15am, By: Charles Gagnon

Comparing the Mystical Teachings of Jesus and Buddha
10:30am-11:15, By: Albert Walker (IKS)

Collective Feminine Wound Healing
11:30am-12:30pm, By: XiMana Angel (IKS)

Breaking Open Masculinity
1:00-2:00pm, By: A Passing Thought (IKS)

Building Intentional Communities
2:15-3:15pm, By: A Passing Thought

Embracing Change in Your Life
3:30-4:15pm, By: Jonny Szczesniak (Grassroots Presenter)

Intro to Thai Massage for the Feet, Legs, Hands and Arms
4:30-5:30pm, By: Andrea D’Amore with Soulive Wellness (OMbase)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

____________________________________________________________

YOGA/FLOW TENT

OmBase Morning Yoga,
~~LIVE with DIXON’S VIOLIN ISLAND SET!!~~
9:00am-10:00am, By: Lyndsey Stropkey (OMbase)

Slow Flow Community Yoga
11:00am-Noon, By: Rachel Riker with Instant Karma Yoga
(Grassroots Presenter)

OmBase Morning Yoga with Live Music
11:00am-Noon, By: Lyndsey Stropkey & John Welton (OMbase)

What is Flow to You? Discussion and Multi-Prop Playshop
Noon-1:00pm, By: Lauren “cubes” (Grassroots Presenter)

Twerkshop
1:15-2:15pm, By: Faith McFluff (Grassroots Presenter)

Finding your Flow, an Introduction to Beginner Level Poi
2:30-3:30pm, By: Ben McBundles (Grassroots Presenter)

Kundalini Yoga and Breathwork
4:00-5:00pm, By: XiMana Angel (IKS)

(Times may run up to 30 minutes behind schedule.)

Sunday Pyro De Mayo IKS Workshop Schedule

YOGA/FLOW TENT
OmBase Morning Yoga with Live Music
11:00am-Noon, By: Lyndsey Stropkey & John Welton (OMbase)

https://www.facebook.com/events/144736869533230/